Quantcast Is Cheez Whiz Gluten-Free? | NFCA
Skip Navigation Links

Is Cheez Whiz Gluten-Free?

 

This blog is sponsored by Crunchmaster logo

 
 
1/10/2012

Question:

Is Kraft's Cheez Whiz gluten-free or celiac friendly?

From,

Jeni

Answer:

Hi Jeni. Per Kraft’s website, the company will clearly identify all sources of gluten on the food label ingredient list (wheat, barley and rye, and they claim to also list oats). 

Here is a link that describes their policy: Kraft: Gluten-Free Foods.

After looking at the Cheez Whiz ingredient listing, I do not see any gluten ingredients in Cheez Whiz. Here is a link to the food label: Kraft Cheez Whiz. Product formulations/ingredients do change sometimes, so please check the label every time you buy a product.

Sincererly,

Nancy Dickens, BS, RD, LDN

Related Content:

Give Us Your Feedback!




 
  • Have you or your family members been diagnosed?
    Complete our celiac disease symptoms checklist today to find out if you are at risk of having celiac disease or non-celiac gluten sensitivity ('gluten sensitivity').  We can help improve your quality of life!
  • Stay Informed!
    Join our monthly newsletter to receive news, updates, and tips for healthy gluten-free living and information about celiac disease. Sign-up for the monthly e-mail newsletter